Why is Argan Oil Superior to Other Oils Used in Beard Products?

Why is Argan Oil Superior to Other Oils Used in Beard Products?

Posted by Eric Cowdrey on Mar 4th 2020

This rare, but completely sustainable, oil has just begun gaining popularity in the Western health & beauty industry in the last decade.Argan Oil is nothing short of an amazing natural healing and anti-aging oil with many useful properties.It is fine, fast absorbing and can be used on the face and neck area for skin & hair rejuvenation.It is also used to treat many common skin ailments including psoriasis and acne and can be used on any skin type.

The Argan tree is native to Morocco and that is where 100% of Argan Oil comes from today.The oil is harvested from seeds in the fruit of the tree which drop naturally to the ground.The fruit and seeds which contain the prized oil are also popular with camels and goats and need to be protected from these animals to produce enough oil to meet current demand.There are many cooperatives set up and controlled by Moroccan women in commerce to produce and market Argan Oil.

Argan Oil is also used as a light cooking oil which can be consumed to reduce bad cholesterol levels and promote recovery from strokes, heart attacks and even some cancers.It can also help treat the symptoms of arthritis.Moroccan women are known throughout the world as very young-looking and Argan Oil is certainly a big part of that mystique.